minimum wage ontario

Ontario just made $15 minimum wage official

It's official! Legislation to increase minimum wage in Ontario to $15 by 2019 has just passed.

This is great news for many employees across the province who will see their hourly wage increase from $11.60 to $15 over the next two years.

The bill is part of the Fair Workplace, Better Jobs Act that will also include extending personal emergency leave to 10 days; equal pay for part-time, temporary, casual and seasonal employees; and up to 17 weeks off for domestic or sexual violence survivors.

This is a big move for Ontario after it conducted a lengthy review of workspaces across the province and found that "higher minimum wage results in less employee turnover, which increases business productivity."

The first increase will go into effect January 1, 2018.

Lead photo by

Ted McMeekin


Latest Videos



Latest Videos


Latest in City

University of Toronto just beat every other Canadian school in global ranking

Dozens of trees about to be chopped down for TTC subway extension

Here's how much you have to earn to afford living in Toronto in 2026

New subway station bridging over busy Toronto street is taking shape fast

Two entire transit lines serving Toronto will shut down for all of this weekend

Canadians could cash in on new Loblaw class-action lawsuit

Toronto named on list of the world's best cities

Royal Ontario Museum's $130M transformation will debut in 2027